actuellement 17433 films recens√©s, 2916 textes recherche | » english  
films r√©alisateurs acteurs producteurs distributeurs festivals agenda pays espace personnel  
  critiques»
  dossiers»
  analyses»
  entretiens»
  comptes rendus de festivals»
  reportages»
  documents»
  ateliers»
  Zooms»
  r√©dacteurs»
  √©crans d'afrique»
  Asaru»
  lettre d'info
  inscription»
  desinscription»
  archives »
  liens»
  d√©p√™ches »
  nouvelles de
la f√©d√©ration»
  la f√©d√©ration»
  contacts»
  partenaires»
  accueil»




 
    
 
tous les films en rapport avec cet evenement
Ľ tous les textes √† propos de cet evenement
Ľ les liens autour de cet evenement
retour
 

Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF 2017)
7ème édition.

2017-10-29 > 2017-11-04

festival

Lagos
Nigeria
site : http://afriff.com

 

AFRIFF 2017 Programme (Final Selection)

Opening Film
I Am Not A Witch - Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)
Waiting For Hassana (Short) - Ifunanya ‚Äėfuna' Maduka (Nigeria/US)

Closing Film
Felicité - Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)



Shorts Selection
1745 - Gordon Napier (UK)
As Long As I Can Hold My Breath - Mohamed Thara (France)
Faulty - Nathan Rice (South Africa)
Zilizala - Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)
Inner Me - Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)
Die kaal kraal - Vusi'Africa Sindane (South Africa)
We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir / On est bien comme ça) - Mehdi Barsaoui (Tunisia)
Yemoja Rise of the Orisha - Nosa Igbinedion (UK)
Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) - Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao) - Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)
Chicha - Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)
The Dummy Team - George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
Time Irreversible - George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
Oreva - Richard Odilu (Nigeria)
Enemy Of Time - Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)
Super Mama - Christina Pande (Tanzania)
Visions - Abba Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)
First Born - Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)
Gbera - Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)
Aunty Rebecca - Ellen Banda‐Aaku (Zambia)
Las Gidi Vice - Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)
Kafou - Bruno Mourral (Haiti)
Armstrong - Omoruyi Irabor (Nigeria)
The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies - Paula du Gelly (United States)
L'Or Blanc - Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso)
Vers la Tendresse - Alice Diop (France)

Out Of Competition
Off The Streets - Utibe Charles (Nigeria)
South Pole - Emin Akpinar (Turkey)
If Only - OtoObong Ekpenyong (Nigeria)
Umbrella - Nickolay Osadchiy (Belarus)
Mustapha - Umanu Elijah (Nigeria)
Kaali - Nathanial Antony C (India)
The Ideal Son in Law (De Ideale Schoonzoon) ‐ Bodhi Le Belle (Netherlands)
Cliche' - Sikemi Williams (Nigeria)
The Checkpoint - Lydia Idakula Sobogun (Nigeria)
Eve's addiction - Roberto Comida (Italy)
The Secret of Colour (Rang Raaz) - Hamza Bangash (Pakistan)
Quantum Leap - Nosa Osagie Walters (Nigeria)
Mind Games - Wole Ajetomobi (Nigeria)
The Visitor - David Bliss (United States)
So Tired - Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)
Nero - Rubin Stein (Spain)
Numbness - Milad Jarmooz (Iran)
Little Big George - Priyanka Tanwar (India)
Out Of The Street - Benjamin Mensah (Ghana)
Phalure Inc - Doug Rollins (Nigeria/UK)
A Matter of Prejudice - Sandra Lince (United States)
Yesterday - Immanuel Udochukwu (Nigeria)
2 by 2 - Mark Playne (Turkey)
Lami - Samuel Erhahon (Nigeria)
Sisa - Joewackle J Kusi (Ghana)
Slip - Joshua Enakarhire (Nigeria)
We Are Fine - Luke Oyovbaire (Nigeria)
What Goes Around - Kang'ethe Mungai (Kenya)
Cracks - T Njeck (Cameroon)
Parting Gift - Ife Olujuyigbe/Osemegbe (Nigeria)
Salama - Michael Osheku/Christian Idio (Nigeria)
Damaged - Julia Chinazor Mbaebie (Nigeria)
In Denial - Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)
Sleeved - Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)
Numb - Shalom Chiki Enabulele (Nigeria)

Student Shorts Selection
Still Water Runs Deep - Abbesi Akhamie (US/Nigeria)
The Voice - Fred Murithi (Kenya)
Yes But No (Qui Mais Non) - Inès Arsi (Tunisia)
One Night - Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)
Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please) - Mlu Godola (South Africa)
Sawubona - Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
Eve - Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)
The Mob - Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)
Person of Interest - Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)
Refuge - Arthur Musah (US)
Eldos - Kyllian Roux (South Africa)
The Fall - Ethan Storm (South Africa)
Renaissance - Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)
Grey Matter - Julian Evans (South Africa)
Homecoming - Barbara Karuana (South Africa)
Final Border - David Wayne Smith (South Africa)
Sticks - Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)
Society - Chiemela Peter (Nigeria)
The Fallen One - Teejay Idogho (Nigeria)
Huzuni - Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)
Lalibela - Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)

Out Of Competition
Darkroom - David Schell (United States)
The Last Word - Alexander Moore (United Kingdom)
First Snow - Evgeniy Schegolev (Russia)
The Blind of the Cathedral (L'aveugle de la Cathédrale) - Nadine Asmar (Lebanon)

Animation Selection
An Equal Chance To Play - Christina Bwana (Tanzania)
Chamwande's Chronicle - Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania)
Gyrow - Abiola Tayo‐Afolabi (Nigeria)
Town Crier - Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)
Aje & Kpako - Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
Husse Met Lang Ore - Alme Swart (South Africa)
Freak The Fxxk Out - Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
Untitled - Comfort Arthur (Ghana)
"Crush" - Stephen Shima Losun (Nigeria)
Dawn Of Thunder - Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)
A Wonderful World - Eli Bastiaens (Belgium)
Kapkappi - Keyur Dekate (India)
Light Sight - Seyed Tabatabaei (Iran)
Le Constructeur de Malheur - Philipp Gratzer/Kristin M√ľller/Manuel Preu√ü/Peter Affenzeller (Austria)
Finito - Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Indonesia)
Afterwork - Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

Documentary Competition
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) - Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé (Mali/Denmark)
Maman Colonelle - Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)
Atlal - Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)
The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d'une femme Bamiléké) - Rosine Mbakam (Cameroon)
The Revolution Will Not be Televised - Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
Strike A Rock - Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan) - Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
L'Etranger - Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
White Potion - Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
Gilberte's World - David Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
We Are The Nation - Håvard Holme (Norway/Kenya)
Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line - Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
Forest Of Love - Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

Feature Film Competition
Stranger In Paradise - Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
W√Ļlu - Daouda Coulibaly (France/Senegal)
Felicité - Alain Gomis (France/Senegal / Mali)
Hedi - Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
The Whale Caller - Zola Maseko (South Africa)
The Last Of Us - Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
Hakkunde - Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
Roti - Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
The Train Of Salt - Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
The Wound - John Trengove (South Africa)
Life Is Too Short - Antoine Allen (United States)
I Won't Bear No More - Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)
Keteke - Peter Kofi Sedufia (Ghana)
I Am Not A Witch - Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia)
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang (Nigeria)
The Lost Cafe - Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria/Norway) | Out of Competition
Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong Manso (Ghana/Nigeria/Sweden) | Out of Competition
Tatu - Don Omope (Nigeria) | Out of Competition
Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake (US/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
In My Country - Frank Rajah Arase (Ghana/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
Dinner - Franklyn Jituboh (Nigeria) | Out of Competition

International Panorama
The Dog - Lam Can-Zhao (China) | Feature
Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal - le clair obscur) - Khaoula Assebab (Morocco) | Feature
Release From Heaven - Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran) | Feature
A Father's Will ‐ Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhaparuulu (Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
Laugh Or Die - Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine) | Feature
Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun - Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
My Father's Name Was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa) - Mukesh Jadhav (India) | Feature
Colours Of The Alphabet - Alastair Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary
Pour le réconfort (Comfort and Consolation) - Vincent Macaigne (France) | Feature

British Council Film Connections Programme
Whitney! Can I Be Me - Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK)
A Moving Image - Shola Amoo (UK)
Hard Stop - George Amponsah (UK)
Under The Shadow - Babak Anvari (UK)

Film Connections Shorts Programme (Curated By Nadia Denton)
Robot & Scarecrow - Kibwe Tavares (UK & South Africa)
Tower XYZ - Ayo Akingbade (UK)
Over - Jörn Threlfall (UK)
Brixton Rock - Ethosheia Hylton (UK)
A Viable Candidate - Orson Nava (UK)
1745 - Gordon Napier (UK)
Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It's All About How You Tell It) - Phoebe Boswell (UK)
Mrs Bolanle Benson - Sade Adeniran (UK)
I Believe in Pink - Victoria Thomas (UK)

French Showcase - Presented By The Embassy Of France
Valerian - Luc Besson
Patients - Grand Corps Malade & Mehdi ldir
Il a déjà tes yeux (He even has your eyes) - Lucien Jean-­Baptiste
Frontières - Apoline Traoré

American Showcase - Presented By The United States Embassy
Dream, Girl - Erin Bagwell
All The Difference - Tod Lending
She Started It - Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi
Class Divide - Marc Levin

AFRIFF 2017 TALENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME

WRITING FOR TELEVISION
DAY 1 - Fundamentals (Screenwriting 101)
DAY 2 - Fundamentals For TV (Screenwriting 102)
DAY 3 - The Television Writers Room (Roles and Responsibilities)
DAY 4 - Creating a Show vs. Selling Your Show
DAY 5 - Running a Show vs. Running Your Career

WORKSHOP CONTENT WILL FOCUS ON
Fundamentals of acting, the script, the audition and being the character.
Understanding the actor, the voice, body and fourth wall
Stage basics, acting techniques and presentation styles
Acting techniques for camera and other set
Understanding moods, modulation, energy and maintaining levels
understanding technical basics
Ettiquettes and registers
The actors business
Health and the perfomer
Understanding The performers business.

BASIC DSLR FILMMAKING
This workshop is suitable for those who are wanting to learn more about the craft of filmmaking to excel their productions. The five day workshop gives participants the chance to develop an original script, shoot and produce a short film which will be screened during AFRIFF 2017!

MEET THE TRAINERS (AFRIFF 2017 Talent Development Training)

WRITING FOR TELEVISION
Screenwriter, TV director and producer, Victor Sanchez Aghahowa is renowned for his work in pioneering web series in Nigeria and his work on several successful TV dramas. He wrote the feature film Letters to a Stranger (2007), wrote and directed TV movies T.A.B.L.O.I.D (2013) and Babysitting Ejiro (2017). He has also written for the Season 3 and 4 iterations of the MTV's SHUGA. He has directed over 200 hours of primetime television, written over 100 hours of the same and created and showrun several shows including Dowry (creator, 2014-2015), Jamestown (creator, 2015) Retreat (co-creator, 2015) Hush (co-creator, creative and script consultant and series director, 2016) and Jemeji (co-creator, showrunner and executive producer, 2017). He runs the content creation and production company TatafoHQ Ltd, which hosts the training session ‚ÄėBaking Bread' for screenwriters and budding showrunners.

ACTING
Hilda DOKUBO is a Filmmaker, Activist, Entrepreneur, life coach and Executive Director- Centre for Creative Arts Education (CREATE), a one- stop support centre for women and youths, based in Port Harcourt. She employs the use of effective communication and creative arts for reform, wealth creation and peace building. She is an alumnus of the US state Gov. International visitors Leadership programme and US institute of peace.A graduate of performing arts and education, with strong international and domestic interrelationship background, has excellent presentation and persuasive communication skills.

BASIC DSLR FILM MAKING
Leke ALABI-ISAMA is a freelance documentary photographer and filmmaker in Lagos, Nigeria. He has worked for various reputable organizations in the past including African Women Development Foundation, Vitamin Angels, and Motherboard, to mention a few. Leke is also a trainer under the Canon Miraisha programme and has taught in workshops across Nigeria and also West Africa.


THE TEAM
Founder / Executive Director / Directrice du festival : Chioma UDE
Newton Aduaka: Artistic Director
Afie Braimoh: Director of Operations
Chioma Onyenwe: Programme Coordinator
Nobert Ajaegbu: Industry Relations
Anthonia Nwajiugo: Guest Relations Coordinator
Ikenna Ezenyirioha: Festival Manager
Julian Nwagboniwe: Technical Director
Ayorinde Ojo: Head of Finance
Andrea Chika Chukwu: Head, Guest services
Kemi Lala Akindoju: Head, Social Engagement
Rick Nwanso: Head, Public Relations

haut de page

 

 

 

film(s) lié(s)

Waiting for Hassana

Antananarivo Tiako Ianao

I Am Not a Witch (Je ne suis pas une sorcière)

Roti

Initiés (Les) | Inxeba | Wound (The)

Potato Potahto

Convoi de sel et de sucre (Le) | O Comboio de Sal e A√ß√ļcar

W√Ļlu

Revolution won't be televised (The)

Inner Me

Whale Caller (The)

On est bien comme √ßa - خلينا هكا خير

Deux visages d'une femme bamiléké (Les)

H√©di - نحبك هدي

Sauteurs (Les) | Those Who Jump

Atlal

Akher Wahed Fina | Last of Us (The)

Ennemie du Temps (Enemy of Time)

Félicité

Vers la tendresse

Nous n'avons jamais été des enfants (We have never been kids)

Or Blanc (L')


haut de page

 

 

 

personne(s) liée(s)

Directeur/trice artistique
Newton Aduaka

Directeur/trice de festival
Chioma Ude

Formateur/trice
Hilda Dokubo
Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Réalisateur/trice
Alain Gomis
Marc Levin
George Amponsah
Grand Corps Malade
Rama Thiaw
C. J. "Fiery" Obasi
Frank Rajah Arase
Shirley Frimpong Manso
Bruno Mourral
Comfort Arthur
Michael Gouken Omonua
Luc Besson
Kunle Afolayan
Alice Diop
Adama Sallé
David David Masterwille
Kenneth Gyang
Abba Makama
Sade Adeniran

haut de page

 

 

 

texte(s)
autour de l'événement
   

 



Critique
I am not a Witch
Conte féminin en Zambie
Michel Amarger
publié le 26/12/2017 13:12:32
 

 



Analyse
Entretien avec le cinéaste mozambicain Licinio Azevedo, Tanit d'Or des JCC 2017
"Je ne fais pas de film politique"
Fatou Kiné Sène
publié le 24/12/2017 10:12:19
 

 



Critique
Le convoi de sel et de sucre, du Mozambicain Licinio Azevedo
Sur les rails du chaos
Fatou Kiné Sène
publié le 04/12/2017 18:12:20
 

 



Critique
Félicité, d'Alain Gomis
La félicité en musique
Simon Mbaki Mazakala
publié le 21/07/2017 06:07:02
 

 



Critique
Félicité
Notre joie mitigée
Jean-Marie Mollo Olinga
publié le 18/07/2017 10:07:28
 

 



Critique
I Am Not A Witch : une satire ensorcelante sur la condition féminine
Falila Gbadamassi
publié le 26/05/2017 18:05:21
 

 



Critique
Mama Colonel, directed by Dieudo Hamadi
Honour in a Time of Trauma
Adefoyeke Ajao
publié le 18/04/2017 05:04:07
 

 



Critique
Félicité
Les chants du cŇďur d'une Congolaise
Michel Amarger
publié le 27/03/2017 23:03:30
 

 



Critique
Hédi (Nhebbek Hedi)
Ben Attia : un nouveau cinéma tunisien.
Hassouna Mansouri
publié le 18/02/2016 14:02:50
 

 

texte(s) sur le site Africultures.com



Critique
Félicité, d'Alain Gomis
Les voies du possible
Olivier Barlet
publié le 21/02/2017 21:02:26
 

haut de page

 

 

 

 

?>